Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
LColombo

Infruttuoso Attacco Del Malaspina, 20-21 Ottobre 1940

Recommended Posts

Nella notte tra il 20 ed il 21 ottobre 1940 il Malaspina attaccò un mercantile di stazza valutata in 3400 tsl, lanciando dapprima un siluro, che venne deviato dalle onde, poi altri tre, uno dei quali viene ritenuto andare a segno. Il Malaspina cannoneggiò poi il trasporto per poco tempo, senza risultati (per altra versione danneggiandolo), ed infine, a causa della maggiore velocità del mercantile e dato che l’oscurità rendeva problematico il tiro (non così per il mercantile, che essendo più stabile e più alto sull’acqua, poteva rispondere al fuoco senza problemi, inquadrando con il suo tiro il battello vicino alla torretta), impedendo di vedere dove andavano a cadere i colpi, rinunciò all’attacco, anche perché un forte piovasco fa perdere il contatto, che non venne più ritrovato.

 

Questo è uno dei tanti infruttuosi attacchi i cui 'bersagli', per quanto ne so, non sono mai stati identificati. Ma su Warsailors, a questo indirizzo: http://www.warsailors.com/convoys/ob228.html ho trovato quanto segue:

 

I also have in my possession a document containing a report from Captain L. Wulp of the Dutch Bussum. The accompanying cover letter, dated Montreal, Oct. 31 and signed by Lt. Commander F. H. Davis, Naval Control Service Officer, mentions Bussum, in addition to Dokka and Montreal City, so I suspect Bussum may also have been in Convoy OB 228(?). An attachment to this report states that there were no other vessels in site, but this makes sense, because OB 228 had been dispersed by this time. Having said that, it's also possible that Bussum could have been in Convoy OB 229? I say this, because the only attack mentioned in "Allied Submarine Successes of World War Two" by Jürgen Rohwer, that fits with Captain Wulp's details, is an attack made by the Italian Submarine Malaspina on an unnamed vessel on Oct. 20-1940; position given by the sub in this book is 59N 29W, and the vessel, which has been given 8000 gt (larger than Bussum, which was 3636 gt) is said to have been a romper from Convoy OB 229. But then again, this convoy had left Liverpool on Oct. 15 with 35 ships, dispersed on the 18th, and this departure date does not match up as well with the departure date (from South Shields) given for Bussum, namely Oct. 11-1940.

Going to the page about Malaspina on the website about Italian submarines, which I've linked to at the end of this text, I find the following:
"The night of the 20th (Oct.-1940), the Malaspina attacked a ship of about 3,400 t. The first torpedo was deflected by the waves, and of a second launch of three torpedoes, one reached the target. The Malaspina began firing with the deck gun, but it soon had to interrupt due to the darkness of the night, which did not allow the crew to locate their hits, while it gave the ship, which had the advantage of better stability and a higher position, the possibility of closing their hits to the cunning tower. Contact with the merchant ship, lost after a heavy squall, was later never re-established".

This then, in my opinion, combined with the position given by Captain Wulp, fits with the details in his report (but it still does not tell us which convoy Bussum had been in).

Report from Captain Lubbert Wulp of the Dutch Bussum
Dated Montreal, Oct. 29-1940.

"At 0:35 AM October 20th, a submarine sighted on S.B. side abeam. The same time we gave hard port and ordered the men to the guns. While turning to port, we observed a track of a torpedo which passed astern the ship. Now we were attacked by gunfire and machinegun. After this we gave a shot by the 4 inch gun. After our third shot the submarine stopped fire and we proceeded zig-zagging our voyage. Place 59 52N 28 52W".

Bussum, with a crew of 24 Dutch and 6 British men, was on a voyage from North Shields to Montreal at the time, and was on a course 238° true, sailing at a speed of 10 1/4 knots. In addition to the 4" gun, she had 1 Lewis gun and 3 Ross rifles, as well as 6 smoke floats, 1 of which was used. The torpedo was fired from 1/2 mile, just before the beam, and passed close under the stern of Bussum. The sub, which is said to have opened fire from 0040-2000 yards, 6 rounds in all, 1 round every 4 minutes (no hits), was last seen at 01:30, following astern. Captain Wulp is described by Lt. Commander Davis as being "very reliable and very anti-Nazi". (Bussum was later sunk on Nov. 23 that same year by U-100 when in the eastbound North Atlantic Convoy SC 11, no casualties).

Names of escorts for Convoy OB 228 are unavailable to me, but HMS Folkestone is mentioned in my report about Dokka. Uboat.net also mentions HMS Sphene (in connection with the loss of Bonheur) and HMS Hibiscus (in connection with the loss of Sandsend).

 

Ora, le coincidenze non sono poche: la posizione, gli orari, le modalità dell'attacco, anche la stazza del mercantile (3400 tsl quella stimata dal Malaspina, 3636 quella del Bussum). Che fosse davvero il Bussum la nave attaccata dal Malaspina?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

C'è un'incongruenza sulla data, che forse però è solo un errore del post: c'è scritto "la notte tra il 20 e il 21 ottobre", mentre l'unica data precisa specificata nei documenti sono le 00.35 del 20 ottobre, che invece corrisponde alla notte tra il 19 e il 20 ottobre.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hai ragione, ed in effetti le pagine Internet sul Malaspina (non ho di meglio al riguardo, purtroppo, al momento, da guardare; andrò a vedere se si parla dell'attacco in Uomini sul fondo) collocano l'attacco tra il 20 ed il 21.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

C'è un'incongruenza sulla data, che forse però è solo un errore del post: c'è scritto "la notte tra il 20 e il 21 ottobre", mentre l'unica data precisa specificata nei documenti sono le 00.35 del 20 ottobre, che invece corrisponde alla notte tra il 19 e il 20 ottobre.

 

 

 

Hai ragione, ed in effetti le pagine Internet sul Malaspina (non ho di meglio al riguardo, purtroppo, al momento, da guardare; andrò a vedere se si parla dell'attacco in Uomini sul fondo) collocano l'attacco tra il 20 ed il 21.

Il volume XII della serie "La Marina italiana nella seconda guerra mondiale" (U. Mori Ubaldini, I sommergibili negli oceani, Roma, U.S.M.M., 1966 - 2ª ed. 1976), riporta che l'attacco ebbe luogo nella notte tra il 20 e il 21 ottobre.

Come già indicato, il testo segnala che il Malaspina lanciò prima un siluro (deviato dall'azione delle onde) e poi altri tre, di cui uno solo raggiunse il mercantile nemico. Subito dopo il Malaspina iniziò un'azione di artiglieria contro il bersaglio, ben presto interrotta dal sopraggiungere dell'oscurità. Da notare che il mercantile - armato - rispondeva al fuoco con una certa precisione.

Il contatto con il piroscafo fu comunque perso a causa del sopraggiungere di un piovasco molto violento, e in seguito non fu più ripreso.

 

Penso che le informazioni riportate dai testi dell'USMM siano quelle corrette, in quanto basate sui rapporti di navigazione custoditi negli archivi dell'Ufficio Storico. In effetti, le informazioni reperite da varie fonti sulle azioni di nostri sommergibili in Atlantico andrebbero "incrociate" con quanto riportato dal volume sopraindicato, e dall'ancor più dettagliato: F. Mattesini, Betasom. La guerra negli oceani, Roma, U.S.M.M., 1993.

Edited by Alagi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Il sito della Marina riporta che il volume di Mattesini è esaurito, un vero peccato. E' un libro che prima o poi mi piacerebbe avere.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      44,530
    • Total Posts
      516,285
×